CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J80507

Mr. Bob Frayne
Temtron Inc.
753 Marshall Ave.
St. Louis, MO 63119

RE: The tariff classification of a band heater from China.

Dear Mr. Frayne:

In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The article in question, identified as a band heater, and also called a heater band or a barrel heater, is a cylindrical-shaped electric heating device. It is manufactured in various diameters, widths and electrical specifications and is made out of such materials as mica, ceramic or aluminum. Band heaters are used to heat the thick-walled steel cylinder, or “barrel” in plastics manufacturing machinery, such as injection molding machines and extruders. Various means are used to hold band heaters in close contact with the outside cylindrical surface of the barrel, and usually, a number of these cylindrical heaters are placed end to end in order to heat the full length of the “barrel” heated zone. The applicable subheading for the band heater will be 8419.89.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating,…other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes: other: other: other: for rubber and plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division